The arena is measured by political cadres only: active members of parties, Sangh cadre organisations, student wings, Left fronts and Muslim political-religious bodies (party drives cut to their active core); cadre intensity (organised units that meet on a fixed cycle, RSS shakhas against CPI(M) branches); and who wins campus elections. Trade unions and farmer fronts sit outside this arena.
8.2Significance
Booth management and turnout, campus and union elections, relief work, street presence, campaigns.
8.3Indicators and weights
Table 8.1 lists the 3 indicators of the arena, the weight of each within the arena, and each indicator’s reading (the Hindutva-aligned share, from 0 to 100).
Cadre intensity: organised units that meet on a fixed cycle3
0.30
65.1
Campus elections 2026-27 (ABVP share of central-panel posts, 9 campuses)4
0.15
24.8
Arena reading
1.00
51.3
8.4Reading
The arena reads 51.3, 1.3 points above parity, and is classified as contested (a reading from 45 to below 60). With a weight of 3 of a total 107.7, it contributes 1.43 points to the composite reading of 45.7.
The indicators diverge: the highest reading is for cadre intensity: organised units that meet on a fixed cycle (65.1), the lowest for campus elections 2026-27 (ABVP share of central-panel posts, 9 campuses) (24.8).
Figure 8.1. Readings of arena 2.1 by indicator
050100
Active political cadres, adjusted (millions)51.0
Cadre intensity: organised units that meet on a fixed cycle65.1
Campus elections 2026-27 (ABVP share of central-panel posts, 9 campuses)24.8
Arena reading51.3
Hindutva-alignedOpposed
Each bar divides the indicator between Hindutva-aligned (left) and opposed (right) holdings. The vertical rule marks parity.
8.5Measures and exhibits
The exhibits below are the Atlas’s own views of the data behind each measure: shares by side, the largest units, breakdowns by source, recipient and country, money-flow diagrams and time series. Full row-level ledgers are in the data file (Appendix D).
Measure 1. Active political cadres, adjusted (millions)
Reading 51.0%
Political cadres only (parties, Sangh cadre organisations, student wings, Left fronts, Muslim political-religious bodies; no trade unions or farmer fronts). Party drives × 14.3% (the BJP’s own active-to-primary ratio), audited counts at face value, other claims × 50%; the cadre-growth lever applies.
Figure 8.2. Hindutva-aligned vs opposed, counted rows (members)
Hindutva-aligned 3,95,52,971 members · 31.4%Opposed 8,62,43,726 members · 68.6%Transactional 0 members · 0.0%Neutral / not counted 0 members · 0.0%
Figure 8.6. Over time: BJP primary members, CPI party members, TDP members and 3 more · members
BJP primary members (claimed, by drive)CPI(M) party membersTDP members (claimed)JD(U) members (claimed)CTUO verified members: AICCTUCTUO verified members: AITUC
Data table
BJP primary members (claimed, by drive)
CPI(M) party members
TDP members (claimed)
JD(U) members (claimed)
CTUO verified members: AICCTU
CTUO verified members: AITUC
1980
3,44,746
1989
9,38,486
2002
6,39,962
34,42,239
2015
11,00,00,000
2017
8,00,00,000
2018
10,07,903
2019
18,00,00,000
2021
9,85,757
2024
10,19,009
2025
14,00,00,000
1,00,52,598
2026
1,00,01,925
Figure 8.7. Over time: BJP active members · active membersData table
BJP active members (claimed)
2025
2,00,00,000
Figure 8.8. Over time: INC members · digital membersData table
INC members (claimed, by drive)
2022
2,60,00,000
Figure 8.9. Over time: INC members incl. paper · digital + paper membersData table
INC members incl. paper (claimed)
2022
5,60,00,000
Measure 2. Cadre intensity: organised units that meet on a fixed cycle
Reading 65.1%
RSS daily shakhas 1,01,151 (31 Oct 2026), weekly milans 32,606, monthly mandalis 13,211; Rashtra Sevika Samiti shakhas 4,886 1,51,854 vs CPI(M) branches 81,513 (monthly norm); no other party publishes a unit count 81,513
Figure 8.10. Cadre intensity: organised units that meet on a fixed cycle
Reading65.1%1,51,854 : 81,513
RSS daily shakhas 1,01,151 (31 Oct 2026), weekly milans 32,606, monthly mandalis 13,211; Rashtra Sevika Samiti shakhas 4,886CPI(M) branches 81,513 (monthly norm); no other party publishes a unit count
DU 75, JNU 0, HCU 16.7, Panjab 25, Patna 40, Gauhati 66.7, Kerala 0, Calicut 0, Kannur 0; each campus counted equally; NDA-ally wings (Gauhati ACP) are swing and left out (owner, round 2 D5)
Figure 8.11. Hindutva-aligned vs opposed, counted rows (posts won by ABVP (of 4))
Hindutva-aligned 3 posts won by ABVP (of 4) · 75.0%Opposed 1 posts won by ABVP (of 4) · 25.0%Transactional 0 posts won by ABVP (of 4) · 0.0%Neutral / not counted 0 posts won by ABVP (of 4) · 0.0%
Data table
posts won by ABVP (of 4)
Share
Hindutva-aligned
3
75.0%
Opposed
1
25.0%
Transactional
0
0.0%
Neutral / not counted
0
0.0%
Figure 8.12. The 2 biggest of 2 (posts won by ABVP (of 4))
University of Delhi (DUSU)3
Panjab University (PUCSC)1
Hindutva-alignedOpposed
Data table
posts won by ABVP (of 4)
Side
University of Delhi (DUSU)
3
Hindutva-aligned
Panjab University (PUCSC)
1
Opposed
Figure 8.13. Over time: ABVP central-panel posts won (DUSU, JNUSU, UoHSU and 1 more) · posts of 4
The arena rests on 76 coded units and 185 time-series points. Of the units and flows, 28 are coded Hindutva-aligned, 47 opposed and 1 neutral, mixed or transactional. By source grade: 22 grade A, 4 grade B, 16 grade C, 28 grade D, 6 grade E.
The full set of rows for this arena, each with its source, is in the Atlas data file (Appendix D).
Parties, Sangh cadre organisations, student wings, Left youth and women fronts, Muslim political-religious mass bodies and Bhim Army only; trade unions, farmer fronts, cooperatives and service/education networks are not political cadres (rev 9.4). Party drives × 14.3% (BJP active/primary ratio), audited at face value, other self-claims × 50% (cadres_units.csv). ↩
RSS daily shakhas 1,01,151: announced by Sunil Ambekar, Akhil Bharatiya Prachar Pramukh, on 31 Oct 2026 at the press briefing before the Akhil Bharatiya Karyakari Mandal in Indore (IANS; Organiser), with RSS work at 1,10,849 locations; weekly milans, monthly mandalis and Samiti shakhas from the Sarkaryavah Prativedan 2025-26 (no newer count given); CPI(M) 24th Congress Report on Organisation 2025. Counts units, not meetings: weighting by meeting frequency (daily vs monthly) would read about 97. ↩
DU 75, JNU 0, HCU 16.7, Panjab 25, Patna 40, Gauhati 66.7, Kerala 0, Calicut 0, Kannur 0; each campus counted equally; NDA-ally wings (Gauhati ACP) are swing and left out (owner, round 2 D5). ↩