The India Power Atlas
Part II · Demography and Identity
Chapter 6

Cross-Caste Voting Cohesion among Hindus

Arena 1.2 · weight 4 · reading 42.4 · opposed majority

6.1Scope

Whether Hindus vote as one bloc across castes.1

The arena is measured by the NDA’s share of all Hindu votes in each caste group (NES 2024), its share of the Hindu vote in each state’s latest assembly election, and cohesion: how many Hindus live in caste groups where the NDA wins a majority.

6.2Significance

Seat results in UP, Bihar, Maharashtra and Karnataka; the caste-census and reservation fights are aimed at this fault line.

6.3Indicators and weights

Table 6.1 lists the 3 indicators of the arena, the weight of each within the arena, and each indicator’s reading (the Hindutva-aligned share, from 0 to 100).

Table 6.1. Indicators of arena 1.2

IndicatorWeightReading
National: NDA share of ALL Hindu votes, by caste group (NES 2024)0.5049.4
States: NDA share of the Hindu vote in the latest assembly election (Hindu-population weighted)20.3048.7
Cohesion: share of Hindus in caste groups where the NDA wins a majority0.2019.7
Arena reading1.0042.4

6.4Reading

The arena reads 42.4, 7.6 points below parity, and is classified as opposed majority (a reading below 45). With a weight of 4 of a total 107.7, it contributes 1.58 points to the composite reading of 45.7.

The indicators diverge: the highest reading is for national: NDA share of ALL Hindu votes, by caste group (NES 2024) (49.4), the lowest for cohesion: share of Hindus in caste groups where the NDA wins a majority (19.7).

Figure 6.1. Readings of arena 1.2 by indicator
050100
National: NDA share of ALL Hindu votes, by caste group (NES 2024)49.4
States: NDA share of the Hindu vote in the latest assembly election (Hindu-population weighted)48.7
Cohesion: share of Hindus in caste groups where the NDA wins a majority19.7
Arena reading42.4
Hindutva-alignedOpposed

Each bar divides the indicator between Hindutva-aligned (left) and opposed (right) holdings. The vertical rule marks parity.

6.5Measures and exhibits

The exhibits below are the Atlas’s own views of the data behind each measure: shares by side, the largest units, breakdowns by source, recipient and country, money-flow diagrams and time series. Full row-level ledgers are in the data file (Appendix D).

Measure 1. National: NDA share of ALL Hindu votes, by caste group (NES 2024)

Reading 49.4%

Figure 6.2. NDA vote vs all other votes among Hindus by caste group, 2024 (%)Lokniti-CSDS NES 2024
Upper castes19.7% of Hindus60.0%60 : 40
Upper OBC39.3% of Hindus48.0%48 : 52
Lower OBC11.4% of Hindus58.0%58 : 42
Dalit (SC)20% of Hindus36.0%36 : 64
Adivasi (ST)9.6% of Hindus51.0%51 : 49
NDAAll other parties
Data table
NDAAll other partiesNDA share
Upper castes (19.7% of Hindus)604060.0%
Upper OBC (39.3% of Hindus)485248.0%
Lower OBC (11.4% of Hindus)584258.0%
Dalit (SC) (20% of Hindus)366436.0%
Adivasi (ST) (9.6% of Hindus)514951.0%
Figure 6.3. Each counted row: the 15 highest of 21 (% NDA vote)Rates and shares are not added up: each row is its own reading.
LS2024 | All India | Upper caste60
LS2019 | All India | Upper caste59
LS2014 | All India | Upper caste58.8
LS2024 | All India | Lower OBC58
LS2019 | All India | Lower OBC58
LS2019 | All India | Upper OBC52
LS2024 | All India | Adivasi (ST)51
LS2014 | All India | Peasant proprietor castes (Jat, Maratha, Patidar etc.)50.8
LS2014 | All India | Lower OBC50.1
LS2024 | All India | Upper OBC48
LS2019 | All India | Adivasi (ST)45
LS2014 | All India | OBC (all)42
LS2019 | All India | Dalit (SC)41
LS2014 | All India | Adivasi (ST)40.2
LS2014 | All India | Upper OBC38.7
0100%
Data table
% NDA voteSide
LS2024 | All India | Upper caste60Hindutva-aligned
LS2019 | All India | Upper caste59Hindutva-aligned
LS2014 | All India | Upper caste58.8Hindutva-aligned
LS2024 | All India | Lower OBC58Hindutva-aligned
LS2019 | All India | Lower OBC58Hindutva-aligned
LS2019 | All India | Upper OBC52Hindutva-aligned
LS2024 | All India | Adivasi (ST)51Hindutva-aligned
LS2014 | All India | Peasant proprietor castes (Jat, Maratha, Patidar etc.)50.8Hindutva-aligned
LS2014 | All India | Lower OBC50.1Hindutva-aligned
LS2024 | All India | Upper OBC48Hindutva-aligned
LS2019 | All India | Adivasi (ST)45Hindutva-aligned
LS2014 | All India | OBC (all)42Hindutva-aligned
LS2019 | All India | Dalit (SC)41Hindutva-aligned
LS2014 | All India | Adivasi (ST)40.2Hindutva-aligned
LS2014 | All India | Upper OBC38.7Hindutva-aligned
Figure 6.4. The 6 biggest of 6 (respondents (NES 2024 jati code count))
NES2024 frame | Hindu Peasant/dominant OBC (2xx) = Lokniti upper OBC4,215
NES2024 frame | Hindu Scheduled Castes (5xx)2,716
NES2024 frame | Hindu Upper castes (0xx, excl. Jain)2,684
NES2024 frame | Hindu Craftsmen + service OBC (3xx-4xx) = Lokniti lower OBC1,550
NES2024 frame | Hindu Scheduled Tribes (6xx)1,306
NES2024 frame | Hindu Peasant proprietors (1xx)1,137
Data table
respondents (NES 2024 jati code count)Side
NES2024 frame | Hindu Peasant/dominant OBC (2xx) = Lokniti upper OBC4,215Neutral / not counted
NES2024 frame | Hindu Scheduled Castes (5xx)2,716Neutral / not counted
NES2024 frame | Hindu Upper castes (0xx, excl. Jain)2,684Neutral / not counted
NES2024 frame | Hindu Craftsmen + service OBC (3xx-4xx) = Lokniti lower OBC1,550Neutral / not counted
NES2024 frame | Hindu Scheduled Tribes (6xx)1,306Neutral / not counted
NES2024 frame | Hindu Peasant proprietors (1xx)1,137Neutral / not counted
Figure 6.5. The 6 biggest of 6 (respondents (NES 2014 group n))
NES2014 frame | Hindu uobc5,092
NES2014 frame | Hindu sc3,414
NES2014 frame | Hindu uc2,936
NES2014 frame | Hindu lobc2,064
NES2014 frame | Hindu pp1,473
NES2014 frame | Hindu st1,215
Data table
respondents (NES 2014 group n)Side
NES2014 frame | Hindu uobc5,092Neutral / not counted
NES2014 frame | Hindu sc3,414Neutral / not counted
NES2014 frame | Hindu uc2,936Neutral / not counted
NES2014 frame | Hindu lobc2,064Neutral / not counted
NES2014 frame | Hindu pp1,473Neutral / not counted
NES2014 frame | Hindu st1,215Neutral / not counted
Figure 6.6. Over time: NDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted, NDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted) · % NDA vote
0204060201420162018202020222024NDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (NES 2024 frame, peasant proprietors 2019: 51.6% NDA voteNDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (NES 2024 frame, peasant proprietors 2024: 49.4% NDA voteNDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (Dashboard (assumed 24/18/26/22/10)) 2019: 52.6% NDA voteNDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (Dashboard (assumed 24/18/26/22/10)) 2024: 51.1% NDA voteNDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (Pew 2021 (General 30, OBC 35 split 2019: 52.6% NDA voteNDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (Pew 2021 (General 30, OBC 35 split 2024: 51% NDA voteNDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (NES 2014 own frame) [central] 2014: 43.1% NDA vote51.15149.443.1
NDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (NES 2024 frame, peasant proprietorsNDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (Dashboard (assumed 24/18/26/22/10))NDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (Pew 2021 (General 30, OBC 35 splitNDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (NES 2014 own frame) [central]
Data table
NDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (NES 2024 frame, peasant proprietorsNDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (Dashboard (assumed 24/18/26/22/10))NDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (Pew 2021 (General 30, OBC 35 splitNDA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (NES 2014 own frame) [central]
201443.1
201951.652.652.6
202449.451.151
Figure 6.7. Over time: INDIA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted, INDIA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted) · % INDIA vote
010203040201920202021202220232024INDIA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (NES 2024 frame, peasant proprietors 2019: 23.6% INDIA voteINDIA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (NES 2024 frame, peasant proprietors 2024: 30.1% INDIA voteINDIA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (Dashboard (assumed 24/18/26/22/10)) 2019: 22.5% INDIA voteINDIA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (Dashboard (assumed 24/18/26/22/10)) 2024: 28% INDIA voteINDIA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (Pew 2021 (General 30, OBC 35 split 2019: 22.4% INDIA voteINDIA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (Pew 2021 (General 30, OBC 35 split 2024: 27.6% INDIA vote30.12827.6
INDIA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (NES 2024 frame, peasant proprietorsINDIA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (Dashboard (assumed 24/18/26/22/10))INDIA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (Pew 2021 (General 30, OBC 35 split
Data table
INDIA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (NES 2024 frame, peasant proprietorsINDIA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (Dashboard (assumed 24/18/26/22/10))INDIA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (Pew 2021 (General 30, OBC 35 split
201923.622.522.4
202430.12827.6
Figure 6.8. Over time: INDIA % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted · % UPA vote
0510152020142015INDIA(UPA) % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (NES 2014 own frame) [central] 2014: 19.3% UPA vote19.3
Data table
INDIA(UPA) % of ALL Hindu votes, caste-weighted (NES 2014 own frame) [central]
201419.3
Figure 6.9. Over time: NDA % of all Hindu votes, Lokniti published, BJP % of all Hindu votes, Lokniti published · % vote
0204060201420152016201720182019NDA % of all Hindu votes, Lokniti published 2014: 43% voteNDA % of all Hindu votes, Lokniti published 2019: 51% voteBJP % of all Hindu votes, Lokniti published 2014: 36% voteBJP % of all Hindu votes, Lokniti published 2019: 44% vote5144
NDA % of all Hindu votes, Lokniti publishedBJP % of all Hindu votes, Lokniti published
Data table
NDA % of all Hindu votes, Lokniti publishedBJP % of all Hindu votes, Lokniti published
20144336
20195144

Measure 2. States: NDA share of the Hindu vote in the latest assembly election (Hindu-population weighted)

Reading 48.7%

Ecological estimate from ECI results and Census religion shares, 31 states; runs 2-4 points below the survey checks (unity_units.csv)

Figure 6.10. Each counted row: the 15 highest of 24 (% NDA vote among Hindu voters (estimated))Rates and shares are not added up: each row is its own reading.
AE2024 | Sikkim | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate72.2
AE2026 | Assam | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate70.5
AE2026 | West Bengal | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate59.9
AE2024 | Andhra Pradesh | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate59.4
AE2022 | Gujarat | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate57.4
AE2024 | Maharashtra | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate55.7
AE2025 | Delhi (NCT) | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate54.7
AE2025 | Bihar | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate54.1
AE2022 | Uttar Pradesh | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate52.1
AE2023 | Madhya Pradesh | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate51.6
AE2022 | Uttarakhand | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate51.1
AE2023 | Chhattisgarh | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate47.6
AE2023 | Rajasthan | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate45.4
AE2022 | Himachal Pradesh | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate44.2
AE2024 | Haryana | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate44
0100%
Data table
% NDA vote among Hindu voters (estimated)Side
AE2024 | Sikkim | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate72.2Hindutva-aligned
AE2026 | Assam | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate70.5Hindutva-aligned
AE2026 | West Bengal | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate59.9Hindutva-aligned
AE2024 | Andhra Pradesh | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate59.4Hindutva-aligned
AE2022 | Gujarat | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate57.4Hindutva-aligned
AE2024 | Maharashtra | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate55.7Hindutva-aligned
AE2025 | Delhi (NCT) | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate54.7Hindutva-aligned
AE2025 | Bihar | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate54.1Hindutva-aligned
AE2022 | Uttar Pradesh | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate52.1Hindutva-aligned
AE2023 | Madhya Pradesh | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate51.6Hindutva-aligned
AE2022 | Uttarakhand | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate51.1Hindutva-aligned
AE2023 | Chhattisgarh | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate47.6Hindutva-aligned
AE2023 | Rajasthan | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate45.4Hindutva-aligned
AE2022 | Himachal Pradesh | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate44.2Hindutva-aligned
AE2024 | Haryana | Hindu (all castes), ecological estimate44Hindutva-aligned

Measure 3. Cohesion: share of Hindus in caste groups where the NDA wins a majority

Reading 19.7%

Share of Hindus living in caste groups where the NDA wins an outright majority of the vote.

Figure 6.11. Over time: Cohesion OLD (100 minus caste gap) · 0-100
02040608020242025Cohesion OLD: 100 minus caste gap (max-min NDA %) 2024: 760-10076
Data table
Cohesion OLD: 100 minus caste gap (max-min NDA %)
202476
Figure 6.12. Over time: Cohesion NEW: % of Hindus in caste groups where…, Cohesion ALT: % of Hindus in caste groups where… · % of Hindus
0255075100201920202021202220232024Cohesion NEW: % of Hindus in caste groups where NDA wins an absolute majority 2019: 70.4% of HindusCohesion NEW: % of Hindus in caste groups where NDA wins an absolute majority 2024: 40.7% of HindusCohesion ALT: % of Hindus in caste groups where NDA leads INDIA 2024: 100% of Hindus10040.7
Cohesion NEW: % of Hindus in caste groups where NDA wins an absolute majorityCohesion ALT: % of Hindus in caste groups where NDA leads INDIA
Data table
Cohesion NEW: % of Hindus in caste groups where NDA wins an absolute majorityCohesion ALT: % of Hindus in caste groups where NDA leads INDIA
201970.4
202440.7100
Figure 6.13. Over time: Cohesion ALT (minimum NDA % across Hindu caste groups) · % NDA vote
02040201920202021202220232024Cohesion ALT: minimum NDA % across Hindu caste groups (weakest link) 2019: 41% NDA voteCohesion ALT: minimum NDA % across Hindu caste groups (weakest link) 2024: 36% NDA vote36
Data table
Cohesion ALT: minimum NDA % across Hindu caste groups (weakest link)
201941
202436

Measure 4. Regional identity: India-first and the Hindu NDA vote in the South and Bengal

Reading 39.1%

India first 39 vs State first 61

Measure 5. Context: shown for reference, not part of the reading

Figure 6.14. Over time: Two-way NDA/ among Hindus, Two-way NDA/ among Hindus) · 0-100
020406080201420162018202020222024Two-way NDA/(NDA+INDIA) among Hindus (NES 2024 frame, peasant proprietors in 2019: 68.60-100Two-way NDA/(NDA+INDIA) among Hindus (NES 2024 frame, peasant proprietors in 2024: 62.10-100Two-way NDA/(NDA+INDIA) among Hindus (Dashboard (assumed 24/18/26/22/10)) 2019: 700-100Two-way NDA/(NDA+INDIA) among Hindus (Dashboard (assumed 24/18/26/22/10)) 2024: 64.60-100Two-way NDA/(NDA+INDIA) among Hindus (Pew 2021 (General 30, OBC 35 split 41:59, 2019: 70.10-100Two-way NDA/(NDA+INDIA) among Hindus (Pew 2021 (General 30, OBC 35 split 41:59, 2024: 64.90-100Two-way NDA/(NDA+UPA) among Hindus (NES 2014 own frame) [central] 2014: 69.10-10069.164.964.662.1
Two-way NDA/(NDA+INDIA) among Hindus (NES 2024 frame, peasant proprietors inTwo-way NDA/(NDA+INDIA) among Hindus (Dashboard (assumed 24/18/26/22/10))Two-way NDA/(NDA+INDIA) among Hindus (Pew 2021 (General 30, OBC 35 split 41:59,Two-way NDA/(NDA+UPA) among Hindus (NES 2014 own frame) [central]
Data table
Two-way NDA/(NDA+INDIA) among Hindus (NES 2024 frame, peasant proprietors inTwo-way NDA/(NDA+INDIA) among Hindus (Dashboard (assumed 24/18/26/22/10))Two-way NDA/(NDA+INDIA) among Hindus (Pew 2021 (General 30, OBC 35 split 41:59,Two-way NDA/(NDA+UPA) among Hindus (NES 2014 own frame) [central]
201469.1
201968.67070.1
202462.164.664.9
Figure 6.15. Over time: State component: Hindu-population-weighted NDA …, State component: simple mean across states, State NDA % among Hindu voters: Uttar Pradesh and 3 more · % NDA vote
020406020222023202420252026State component: Hindu-population-weighted NDA % among Hindu voters, latest 2026: 48.7% NDA voteState component: simple mean across states 2026: 46.7% NDA voteState NDA % among Hindu voters (ecological): Uttar Pradesh (assembly 2022) 2022: 52.1% NDA voteState NDA % among Hindu voters (ecological): Bihar (assembly 2025) 2025: 54.1% NDA voteState NDA % among Hindu voters (ecological): Maharashtra (assembly 2024) 2024: 55.7% NDA voteState NDA % among Hindu voters (ecological): Madhya Pradesh (assembly 2023) 2023: 51.6% NDA vote55.754.152.151.648.746.7
State component: Hindu-population-weighted NDA % among Hindu voters, latestState component: simple mean across statesState NDA % among Hindu voters (ecological): Uttar Pradesh (assembly 2022)State NDA % among Hindu voters (ecological): Bihar (assembly 2025)State NDA % among Hindu voters (ecological): Maharashtra (assembly 2024)State NDA % among Hindu voters (ecological): Madhya Pradesh (assembly 2023)
Data table
State component: Hindu-population-weighted NDA % among Hindu voters, latestState component: simple mean across statesState NDA % among Hindu voters (ecological): Uttar Pradesh (assembly 2022)State NDA % among Hindu voters (ecological): Bihar (assembly 2025)State NDA % among Hindu voters (ecological): Maharashtra (assembly 2024)State NDA % among Hindu voters (ecological): Madhya Pradesh (assembly 2023)
202252.1
202351.6
202455.7
202554.1
202648.746.7
Figure 6.16. Over time: State component coverage (Hindus in the states used) · % of Hindus
025507510020262027State component coverage: Hindus in the states used (% of Hindus in all 31 2026: 98.4% of Hindus98.4
Data table
State component coverage: Hindus in the states used (% of Hindus in all 31
202698.4
Figure 6.17. Regional identity: India-first and the Hindu NDA vote in the South and Bengal
Reading39.1%39.1 : 60.9
India firstState first
Data table
India firstState firstIndia first share
Reading39.160.939.1%

6.6Evidence base

The arena rests on 150 coded units and 64 time-series points. Of the units and flows, 137 are coded Hindutva-aligned, 0 opposed and 13 neutral, mixed or transactional. By source grade: 93 grade B, 53 grade C, 2 grade D, 2 grade E.

The full set of rows for this arena, each with its source, is in the Atlas data file (Appendix D).

Notes

  1. Lokniti-CSDS NES 2024. ↩
  2. Ecological estimate from ECI results and Census religion shares, 31 states; runs 2-4 points below the survey checks (unity_units.csv). ↩