Large Business Owners
13.1Scope
The commitment of India’s biggest owners and the money they give.1
The arena is measured by the top 100 owners: their documented commitment by wealth, their money to parties (transactional at half), the news channels they own (by content audit), and the causes they fund.
13.2Significance
Media ownership, ad budgets, election funding, lobbying. Transactional money is counted as borrowed power: it is expected to leave when the BJP leaves office.
13.3Indicators and weights
Table 13.1 lists the 4 indicators of the arena, the weight of each within the arena, and each indicator’s reading (the Hindutva-aligned share, from 0 to 100).
Table 13.1. Indicators of arena 3.1
| Indicator | Weight | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Documented commitment of the top 100 (by wealth; transactional counts against) | 0.30 | 9.5 |
| Party money of the top 100, transactional at 50% (FY2019-20 to FY2024-25)2 | 0.30 | 51.5 |
| News TV owned by top-100 owners, by content audit | 0.20 | 100.0 |
| Owners’ ideological-cause philanthropy | 0.20 | 13.2 |
| Arena reading | 1.00 | 38.3 |
13.4Reading
The arena reads 38.3, 11.7 points below parity, and is classified as opposed majority (a reading below 45). With a weight of 2 of a total 107.7, it contributes 0.71 points to the composite reading of 45.7.
The indicators diverge: the highest reading is for news TV owned by top-100 owners, by content audit (100.0), the lowest for documented commitment of the top 100 (by wealth; transactional counts against) (9.5).
Each bar divides the indicator between Hindutva-aligned (left) and opposed (right) holdings. The vertical rule marks parity.
13.5Measures and exhibits
The exhibits below are the Atlas’s own views of the data behind each measure: shares by side, the largest units, breakdowns by source, recipient and country, money-flow diagrams and time series. Full row-level ledgers are in the data file (Appendix D).
Measure 1. Documented commitment of the top 100 (by wealth; transactional counts against)
Reading 9.5%
Data table
| $ billion | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 12.3 | 1.2% |
| Opposed | 117 | 11.7% |
| Transactional | 869 | 87.0% |
| Neutral / not counted | 0 | 0.0% |
Data table
| $ billion | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| Gautam Adani & family | 113 | Transactional |
| Mukesh Ambani | 86.3 | Transactional |
| Savitri Jindal & family | 39.8 | Transactional |
| Lakshmi Mittal | 34.7 | Transactional |
| Sunil Mittal & family | 32.9 | Transactional |
| Cyrus Poonawalla | 28.4 | Opposed |
| Shiv Nadar | 27.4 | Transactional |
| Dilip Shanghvi & family | 26.3 | Transactional |
| Kumar Birla | 23.2 | Transactional |
| Hinduja family | 21.2 | Transactional |
| Radhakishan Damani & family | 20.4 | Transactional |
| Bajaj family | 19.8 | Opposed |
| Sudhir & Samir Mehta | 17.5 | Transactional |
| Uday Kotak | 14 | Transactional |
| Murali Divi & family | 13.8 | Transactional |
Measure 2. Party money of the top 100, transactional at 50% (FY2019-20 to FY2024-25)
Reading 51.5%
Stated rule: bonds and trusts to the BJP from committed owners in full, from transactional owners at 50%, against all non-NDA parties; NDA allies are swing; trusts cut to FY2019-20..FY2024-25 with the per-year ET allocations (owner, round 2 D3; audit DATA14-033; audit/applied_work/round2/d3_partymoney.py). BJP 2,491 vs other 2,345 cr; Tata group = all 15 Progressive Electoral Trust donors (DATA14-031)
Data table
| Hindutva-aligned | Opposed | Transactional | Neutral / not counted | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megha group (Megha Engineering & Infrastructures | 980 | 536 | 0 | 0 | 1,516 |
| Tata Group (Tata Sons) | 794 | 154 | 0 | 0 | 948 |
| RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group (RPSG; Sanjiv Goenka) | 224 | 500 | 0 | 0 | 724 |
| Aditya Birla Group (Kumar Mangalam Birla) | 340 | 295 | 0 | 0 | 635 |
| Reliance Industries group (Mukesh Ambani) | 580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 580 |
| DLF Group (K.P. Singh family; chairman Rajiv Sin | 490 | 80.1 | 0 | 0 | 570 |
| Bharti Enterprises (Sunil Bharti Mittal) | 404 | 56.4 | 0 | 0 | 460 |
| Vedanta Group (Anil Agarwal) | 230 | 170 | 0 | 0 | 400 |
| O.P. Jindal group (JSW - Sajjan; JSPL - Naveen; | 198 | 196 | 0 | 0 | 394 |
| ArcelorMittal / L N Mittal | 253 | 87.1 | 0 | 0 | 340 |
| Torrent Group (Mehta family; Ahmedabad) | 208 | 36.2 | 0 | 0 | 244 |
| Hetero group (B. Parthasaradhi Reddy; Hyderabad) | 45.4 | 89.6 | 0 | 0 | 135 |
Data table
| Hindutva-aligned | Opposed | Transactional | Neutral / not counted | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BJP | 5,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,457 |
| INC | 0 | 627 | 0 | 0 | 627 |
| AITC | 0 | 482 | 0 | 0 | 482 |
| BRS | 0 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 450 |
| BJD | 0 | 352 | 0 | 0 | 352 |
| Other parties | 0 | 276 | 0 | 0 | 276 |
| YSRCP | 0 | 119 | 0 | 0 | 119 |
| DMK | 0 | 97.6 | 0 | 0 | 97.6 |
| TDP | 88.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88.8 |
| SHS | 44.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44.0 |
| AAP | 0 | 35.6 | 0 | 0 | 35.6 |
| JD(U) | 35.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35.5 |
Measure 3. News TV owned by top-100 owners, by content audit
Reading 100.0%
Data table
| weekly reach, thousand AMA (BARC 2025 genre… | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Hindutva-aligned | 294 | 55.9% |
| Opposed | 0 | 0.0% |
| Transactional | 118 | 22.4% |
| Neutral / not counted | 115 | 21.8% |
Data table
| weekly reach, thousand AMA (BARC 2025 genre… | Side | |
|---|---|---|
| TV9 Telugu | 118 | Hindutva-aligned |
| TV9 Marathi | 117 | Transactional |
| News18 India | 101 | Hindutva-aligned |
| TV9 Kannada | 99.5 | Neutral / not counted |
| TV9 Bharatvarsh | 71.5 | Hindutva-aligned |
| NDTV India | 15.1 | Neutral / not counted |
| CNN-News18 | 3.24 | Hindutva-aligned |
| NDTV 24x7 | 1.32 | Transactional |
Measure 4. Owners’ ideological-cause philanthropy
Reading 13.2%
Data table
| Hindutva-aligned | Opposed | Transactional | Neutral / not counted | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azim Premji | 0 | 286 | 0 | 0 | 286 |
| Tata Trusts / Tata Sons (N. Chandrasekaran; Noel | 130 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 250 |
| Nandan & Rohini Nilekani | 0 | 185 | 0 | 0 | 185 |
| Shiv Nadar | 0 | 135 | 0 | 0 | 135 |
| Nithin & Nikhil Kamath & family | 0 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 120 |
| Mukesh Ambani | 5 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 35 |
| Ashish Dhawan | 0 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 30 |
| Jamshyd Godrej & Smita Godrej Crishna | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Harsh Mariwala & family | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Vikram Lal & family | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| N.R. Narayana Murthy | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| Dani family | 0 | 3.92 | 0 | 0 | 3.92 |
Data table
| Hindutva-aligned | Opposed | Transactional | Neutral / not counted | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APF grants: only the documented ideological slic | 0 | 286 | 0 | 0 | 286 |
| research7: Tata Trusts RW-coded Rs 130 cr (Museu | 130 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 250 |
| Rohini Nilekani Philanthropies LL Rs 150 cr (IPS | 0 | 185 | 0 | 0 | 185 |
| research7: LL-coded Rs 135 cr (~5%) of Rs 2,573 | 0 | 135 | 0 | 0 | 135 |
| Rainmatter Foundation climate/environment civil- | 0 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 120 |
| research7 coding: RW-coded Rs 5 cr, LL-coded Rs | 5 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 35 |
| Ashoka University founding chair/donor; Central | 0 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 30 |
| Pirojsha Godrej Foundation / Godrej Foundation: | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Mariwala Health Initiative: queer-affirmative an | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Lal Family Foundation: IPSMF donor + DAKSH; LL-c | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Infosys Foundation (company CSR) to Sewa Bharati | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| Rs 3.92 cr CSR to Aga Khan Rural Support Program | 0 | 3.92 | 0 | 0 | 3.92 |
Measure 5. Prosperity felt: voters better off, and happy with jobs, incomes and prices
Reading 32.2%
Feel better off 32 vs Do not 68
Measure 6. Context: shown for reference, not part of the reading
Data table
| Feel better off | Do not | Feel better off share | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 32.2 | 67.8 | 32.2% |
13.6Evidence base
The arena rests on 107 coded units and 458 money flows. Of the units and flows, 141 are coded Hindutva-aligned, 193 opposed and 231 neutral, mixed or transactional. By source grade: 415 grade A, 7 grade C, 3 grade E.
The full set of rows for this arena, each with its source, is in the Atlas data file (Appendix D).
Notes
- Forbes India 2026; SBI bond data; ADR. ↩
- Stated rule: bonds and trusts to the BJP from committed owners in full, from transactional owners at 50%, against all non-NDA parties; NDA allies are swing; trusts cut to FY2019-20..FY2024-25 with the per-year ET allocations (owner, round 2 D3; audit DATA14-033; audit/applied_work/round2/d3_partymoney.py). BJP 2,491 vs other 2,345 cr; Tata group = all 15 Progressive Electoral Trust donors (DATA14-031). ↩